Privacy Policy

1000x1000 RMA PNG LOGO

RedMountian Asia Limited Privacy Policy

RedMountain Asia understands the importance of Personal Data & Privacy Protection. Policy sets out the ways that we may collect, use, disclose and protect your personal data.

All Personal Data collected by us is treated in accordance to provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance”) of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“HKSAR”) and other applicable laws.

  • your name and job title
  • your date of birth, hong kong identify card number and/or passport number
  • your work or residential address, email address and/or phone number
  • payment details including billing address
  • information relevant to our provision of services which could include your company information,

 

 Bank account number, your conduct, education & qualifications, employment history, etc.

  • any other information you may provide, whether directly or indirectly (i.e. social media profile, your related third parties, etc.)
  • information that is publicly available

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • manage your registration with Hong Kong Government and related authorities;
  • register you with our services;
  • manage and process all transactions and dealings with you;
  • liaise and provide you with customer services;
  • introduce you to potential employers and or employees relating to outplacement, job vacancies and or recruitment services. (If, at any time, you do not wish for your Personal Data to be transferred and/or used as outlined here, you may communicate your objection in writing to us, upon receipt of which, we will cease such transfers and/or use at no cost to you.)

We may disclose your Personal Data to third party service providers (including without limitation, lawyers and other third party service providers who provide administrative and telecommunications or other services to enable us to operate our business), for the purposes outlined in this paragraph. We may disclose your Personal Data if required to satisfy applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

Failing to Provide Personal Data
It is voluntary for you to provide the Personal Data requested by us. If any personal data requested being insufficient, inaccurate or incomplete may result in us not being able to accept your instruction, request or enquiry (as the case may be) to provide you with our services, or to carry out the activities outlined in the foregoing paragraph.

Storage & Transfer of Personal Data
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data, username, password and transaction information.The collected personal data will be stored on a mix of our systems and various cloud provider platforms. It may also be processed by staff operating within or outside the HKSAR who work for us, a member of our network or for one of our suppliers.We may transfer your Personal Data in connection with a merger, acquisition, transfer or sale of all or part of our business, with or to another company.Where transfer of personal data occurs, we ensure the confidentiality and protection of all data is preserved through compliance with legal requirements and the current data protection legislation. This is managed by all members of RedMountain Asia, including those outside of the HKSAR, by various means. Data encryption, integrity and confidentiality are enforced by following best practice. We also ensures that cryptographic controls are implemented following industry best practice, through the use of VPN tunnels, TLS and by conducting regular testingAll of the transfers referred to above may occur within or outside the HKSAR.

Cookies
When you use redmountainasia.com, information may be collected about your preferences via the use of “cookies”. Cookies are pieces of information stored on your hard-drive which allow redmountainasia.com to be tailored to you on subsequent visits. Cookies do not allow you to be identified personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may disable this function in your browser. In doing so, you may not be able to take full advantage of the services provided at redmountainasia.com.

Retention of Personal Data
We will not retain your Personal Data for longer than is necessary to provide you with the services requested from us and/or to comply with applicable legal requirements. In the event that we no longer require your Personal Data, we will take steps to ensure that it is securely destroyed or deleted.

Security of Personal Data
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is protected from unauthorised access, processing, erasure or other use, including restricting access to such information by authorised staff of our company and by password protecting the area for registered users of redmountainasia.com. We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal identification information to others. We will not allow unrelated third parties to use your personal information for marketing without your consent.While no system is impenetrable, we cannot guarantee that the information transmitted via redmountainasia.com is completely secure, and make no warranties or representations regarding the security of Personal Data transmitted using redmountainasia.com.

Links to Third Party Websites
Redmountainasia.com may contain links to websites operated by third parties, over which we have no control. You should review the privacy policies and terms of use of any such linked websites to understand the ways in which these third parties may use your Personal Data.

Access and Correction Rights
You have the right to access and correct any Personal Data that you provide to us under the Ordinance. You may exercise this right to access and correct your Personal Data at any time by email to us at enquiry@redmountainasia.com.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using our site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. You acknowledge that this website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that RedMountain Asia has no control or influence over the privacy practices of such other sites.

In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.